CHLOROPHYLLIN-COPPER COMPLEX cosmetic ingredient

Description

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex is obtained from chlorophyll by replacing the methyl and phytyl ester groups with alkali and replacing the magnesium with copper. To identify the colorant meeting the requirements for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI Name Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex must be used. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU), the INCI Name CI 75810 must be used.

CAS# code (Chemical Abstracts Service)

11006-34-1

EC# code (European Community)

234-242-5

The functions of the cosmetic ingredient

ANTIOXIDANT : Inhibiting reactions promoted by oxygen, thus avoiding oxidation and rancidity.

COLORANT : Exclusively or mainly intended to colour the cosmetic product, the body as a whole or certain parts thereof, by absorption or reflection of visible light; (precursors of oxidative hair colorants shall be deemed colorants). All authorised colorants are substances in the positive list of Annex IV to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009.

DEODORANT : Reducing and/or eluminating unpleasant odour. Contributing against the formation of malodour on body surfaces.

Other information about cosmetic ingredients