BENZYL SALICYLATE cosmetic ingredient

Description

Benzyl Salicylate is the ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid. It conforms to the formula:

CAS# code (Chemical Abstracts Service)

118-58-1

EC# code (European Community)

204-262-9

The functions of the cosmetic ingredient

PERFUMING : Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials.

UV ABSORBER : Protecting the cosmetic product from the effects of UV-light.

Other information about cosmetic ingredients