GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA RHIZOME / ROOT cosmetic ingredient

Description

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Rhizome / Root is a plant material derived from the dried rhizomes and roots of the Licorice, Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Leguminosae

CAS# code (Chemical Abstracts Service)

68916-91-6

EC# code (European Community)

272-837-1

The functions of the cosmetic ingredient

MOISTURISING : Increasing the water content of the skin and keeping it soft and smooth.

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT : Acting as lubricants on the skin surface providing the skin with a soft and smooth appearance.

SMOOTHING : Seeking to achieve an even skin surface by decreasing roughness or irregularities.

SOOTHING : Lightening discomfort of the skin or of the scalp.

Other information about cosmetic ingredients