BUTYLPARABEN cosmetic ingredient

Description

Butylparaben is the ester of butyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It conforms to the formula:

CAS# code (Chemical Abstracts Service)

94-26-8

EC# code (European Community)

202-318-7

The functions of the cosmetic ingredient

FRAGRANCE : Imparting an odour or taste. Creating a perceivable pleasant smell and/or masking a bad smell.

PRESERVATIVE : Exclusively or mainly intended to inhibit the development of micro-organisms in the cosmetic product. All authorised preservatives are substances in the positive list of Annex V to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009.

Other information about cosmetic ingredients