ACTIVATED CLAY cosmetic ingredient

Description

Activated Clay is the inorganic compound obtained by heating natural aluminum silicate with sulfuric acid

The functions of the cosmetic ingredient

ABSORBENT : Taking up water- and/or oil-soluble (dissolved or finely dispersed) substances.

BULKING : Non-reactive (chemically inert), solid ingredients that dilute other solids and/or increase the volume of cosmetic products.

Other information about cosmetic ingredients